Is it illegal to fillet fish at sea?

Chef's answer
Section 27.65(c): Fish That May Not be Filleted, Steaked or Chunked: No person shall fillet, steak or cut into chunks on any boat or bring ashore as fillets, steaks or chunks the following: any species with a size limit unless a fillet size is otherwise specified in these regulations. California halibut may be filleted ...
Frequently asked Questions 🎓
A few more cooking questions 📍